Buzzebees Privacy Policy

Buzzebees Company Limited (Buzzebees) as a Data Controller for Application : XXXX has established our Personal/Privacy Data Protection Policy. This policy will explain how Buzzebees uses the personal data we collect from Customer/User when Customer/User use our products & services.

Topics:

  • Scope of Privacy Data
  • What data do Buzzebees collect?
  • How do Buzzebees collect Customer/User’s data?
  • Objectives of using Customer/User’s data
  • How will Buzzebee process Customer/User’s data?
  • How do Buzzebee store and keep Customer/User’s data?
  • Using Data for Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do Buzzebee use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do Buzzebee use?
  • How to manage Customer/User’s cookies?
  • Privacy policies of others
  • Changes to Buzzebee’s privacy policy
  • How to contact Buzzebee?

Scope of Privacy Data

“Personal Data” means any information relating to a Person, which enables the identification of such Person, whether directly or indirectly, but not including the information of the deceased Persons in particular.

“Data Subject” means any information that can identify the person:

  • Natural Person means the person who alive, not including Juridical Person under law such as company, foundation.
  • Does not include the creator of data collector (Not Data Subject)

What data do Buzzebee collect?

Buzzebee collects the following data:

Name – Last Name
Date of Birth
Telephone Number
Address
Email
Photo
Fingerprint (if any)
Other (Please complete fill in)

Buzzebee do Data Analysis to ensure that all data Buzzebee collect are necessary and secure storage.

  • User Access Data means any information related to user’s system access behavior to serve a better service.
  • Payment Information means information about purchasing and payment Such as credit/debit card information (card number, expire date, CVC) or required by law to keep payment information and security standard.
  • Personal Data Analysis means Buzzebees analyzes personal data to ensure that it is necessary and security to collect.
  • Buzzebees does not collect sensitive data unless required by authority agency.

How do Buzzebee collect Customer/User’s data?

Buzzebees collects personal data from 2 channel:

  1. Buzzebees receives directly from data subject by servicing processes,

    • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
    • Purchasing goods or services.
    • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
    • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  2. Buzzebees receives personal data from third party,

    • Fill in name of third party
    • Fill in name of third party
    • Complete Fill in name of third party

    Buzzebees receives personal data by:

    • Electronic File
    • Email
    • Telephone
    • Documents
    • Other (Complete fill in)

    Buzzebees may also receive personal data from Data Controller as Buzzebees is Data Processor.

Objectives of using Customer/User’s data

Buzzebees collects your personal data for objectives:

  • Communication with Customer/User to service and quality control.
  • Serving Customer/User’s purchasing order, managing Customer/User’s registration with Buzzebee.
  • Process Customer/User’s order and manage Customer/User’s account.
  • Email Customer/User with special offers (Notification, email, news) on products and services Buzzebee think Customer/User might like.
  • Research and development and improve services.
  • Others (Complete fill in)

How will Customer/User process Customer/User’s data?

Buzzebees processes Customer/User’s data including:

Collection: Buzzebees keeps data on Microsoft Azure Cloud Computing Service (Azure) which has a security standard. Azure has data center in many countries but Buzzebees selects Singapore as Server Based and Hong Kong as Backup Based. Singapore has issued Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (SGPDPA) and Hong Kong has The Personal Data Ordinance, Laws of Hong Kong.

Objectives: Buzzebees’s objectives is for communication, serving service, improving quality of service.

Sharing Data: Buzzebees shares Customer/User’s data with other company/person to offer Customer/User products or services Customer/User might like. The company/person we share data are:

  • Name of the company/person
  • Name of the company/person
  • Others (Complete name of company/person)

When Buzzebees processes your order, it may send Customer/User’s data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do Buzzebees store and how long Buzzebees keep Customer/User’s data?

How Buzzebees store: Buzzebees securely stores Customer/User’s data at Microsoft Azure Cloud. Azure has a worldwide standard to ensure that all data secure. Buzzebees selects Singapore as Server Based and Hong Kong as Backup Based. Singapore has issued Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (SGPDPA) and Hong Kong has The Personal Data Ordinance, Laws of Hong Kong.

How long Buzzebees keep: Buzzebees will keep Customer/User’s data until Customer/User become inactive user as long as the relevant laws have specified. After that we will make Customer/User’s data cannot identify person.

Using Data for Marketing

Buzzebees would like to send Customer/User information about products and services of Buzzebees that Buzzebees think Customer/User might like.

If Customer/User have agreed to receive marketing, Customer/User may always withdraw the consent at a later date. Customer/User have the right at any time to stop Buzzebees from contacting Customer/User for marketing purposes or giving Customer/User’s data to other members of the Buzzebees Group.

If Customer/User no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, the withdraw consent process are:

  • Step 1 – Click “Contact Us” Screen.
  • Step 2 – Click “Personal Data Request”.
  • Step 3 – Select and fill in Form
  • Step 4 – Send Form and supporting document (Certified True Copy) to Buzzebees by email.
    EmailAddress : dpo@buzzebees.com
    Please use the email address that has applied for Buzzebess’s Application for sending the request to Buzzebees Only.

What are Customer/User’s data protection rights?

Buzzebees would like to make sure Customer/User are fully aware of all of Customer/User’s data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to withdraw consent – Customer/User have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

The right to access – Customer/User have the right to request Buzzebees for copies of Customer/User’s personal data, including to disclose how Buzeebees get Customer/User’s information without having consent.

The right to rectification – Customer/User have the right to request that Buzzebees corrects any information Customer/User believe is inaccurate. Customer/User also have the right to request Buzzebees to complete the information Customer/User believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – Customer/User have the right to request that Buzzebees erases Customer/User’s personal data or make it unable to identify the person. But sometime this might cause Buzzebees cannot serve Customer/User our services.

The right to restrict processing – Customer/User have the right to request that Buzzebees restrict the processing of Customer/User’s personal data, under conditions:

  • When the Data Controller is pending examination process in accordance with the data subject's request pursuant.
  • When it is the Personal Data which shall be erased or destroyed, but the data subject requests the restriction of the use of such Personal Data instead.
  • When it is no longer necessary to retain such Personal Data for the purposes of such collection, but the data subject has necessity to request the retention for the purposes of the establishment, compliance, or exercise of legal claims, or the defense of legal claims.
  • When the Data Controller is pending verification, or pending examination in order to reject the objection request made by the data subject.

The right to data portability – Customer/User have the right to request that Buzzebees transfer the data that Buzzebees have collected to another organization, or directly to Customer/User.

The right to object to processing – Customer/User have the right to object to Buzzebees’s processing of Customer/User’s personal data, under certain conditions:

  • Where the Personal Data is collected with the exemption to consent.
  • The collection, use, or disclosure of such Personal Data is for the purpose of direct marketing.

If Customer/User make a request, Buzzebees have one month to respond to Customer/User. If Customer/User would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Buzzebees by:

  • Step 1 – Click “Contact Us” Screen.
  • Step 2 – Click “Personal Data Request”.
  • Step 3 – Select and fill in Form
  • Step 4 – Send Form and supporting document (Certified True Copy) to Buzzebees by email.
    EmailAddress : dpo@buzzebees.com
    Please use the email address that has applied for Buzzebess’s Application for sending the request to Buzzebees Only

What are Cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on Customer/User’s computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When Customer/User visit Buzzebees websites, Buzzebees may collect information from Customer/User automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

How do Buzzebees use cookies?

Buzzebees collects Customer/User’s information from Customer/User website visiting. Buzzebees use cookies in a range of ways to improve Customer/User’s experience on Buzzebees website, including:

  • Keeping Customer/User signed in to be able to continue using Customer/User’s account
  • Understanding how you Customer/User our website
  • Others [Add any uses your company has for cookies]

What types of cookies do Buzzebees use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, Buzzebees website uses:

  • Functionality – Buzzebees uses these cookies so that Buzzebees recognize Customer/User on Buzzebees website and remember Customer/User previously selected preferences. These could include what language Customer/User prefer and location Customer/User are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Buzzebees uses these cookies to collect information about Customer/User visit to Buzzebees website, the content Customer/User viewed, the links Customer/User followed and information about Customer/User’s browser, device, and Customer/User’s IP address. Buzzebees sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when Customer/User visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on Customer/User’s browsing patterns on Buzzebees website.
  • Others [Add any other types of cookies your company uses]

How to manage cookies?

Customer/User can set Customer/User’s browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells Customer/User how to remove cookies from Customer/User’s browser. However, in a few cases, some of Buzzebees website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Buzzebees’s products & services contains links to others. Buzzebees privacy policy applies only to Buzzebees’s products & services, so if Customer/User click on a link to another products & services, Customer/User should read their privacy policy.

Change to Buzzebees’s privacy policy

Buzzebees’s Personal/Privacy Data Protection Policy will follow law & regulation announced to public. This privacy policy was last updated on February 6, 2020.

How to contact Buzzebees?

If Customer/User have any questions about Buzzebees’s Personal/Privacy Data Protection Policy, the data Buzzebees hold on Customer/User, or Customer/User would like to exercise one of Customer/User’s data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact Buzzebees.

  • Step 1 – Click “Contract Us” Screen.
  • Step 2 – Click “Personal Data Request”.
  • Step 3 – Select and fill in Form
  • Step 4 – Send Form and supporting document (Certified True Copy) to Buzzebees by email.
    Email Address : dpo@buzzebees.com
    Please use the email address that has applied for Buzzebee’s Application for sending the request to Buzzebees Only

Details of Buzzebees’s Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Name : Buzzebees’s DPO
Address : 100/99 Vongvanij Complex B, 29th Floor Rama 9 Street, Huaykwang, Bangkok 10310, Thailand
Telephone : 02 645 0014
Email : dpo@buzzebees.com